BREED PARTNER SHOWS

The City of Birmingham Championship Show are pleased to welcome ALL Breed Clubs that may wish to hold their Open Show or Championship Show within The City of Birmingham Championship Dog Show.

For details and a schedule please contact the following:-


FIRST DAY – THURSAY 1ST SEPTEMBER 2022

The Smooth Collie Club of Great Britain – Breed Championship Show – Judge: Mr Joe Smith (Mowgli)
Mrs M Benton (Secretary) Tel: 07834 416587 Email: smoothcolliesec@btinternet.com

The Briard Association – Breed Open Show – Judge: Mrs Patsy Hollings
Mrs Karen Fletcher (Show Secretary) Email: dave.fletcher4@btinternet.com

The Samoyed Association – Breed Open Show – Breed Judge: Claire Wright
Avis Haffenden (Secretary) Email: avishaffenden@hotmail.com or phone 01908 379624

The Portuguese Water Dog Club of Great Britain – Breed Championship Show – Judge: Mr Silvino Macau (Spain)
Cathy Morgan (Secretary) Tel: 07702 0128625 Email: cathy@familymorgan.co.uk

British Bullmastiff League – Breed Open Show – Judge: Mrs Kathy Lane (Lanebern)
Carolyne Thomas (Show Secretary) Email: caorlynethomas@yahoo.co.uk


SECOND DAY – FRIDAY 2ND SEPTEMBER 2022

*National Australian Shepherd Association – Annual Championship Show – Judge: Mrs Nanette Newbury
Mrs Laura Wiley (Show Secretary) enter online at www.highampress.co.uk

The British Bolognese Club – Breed Open Show – Judge: Mr S Band
Miss Adele Summers (Secretary) Tel: 0141 316 8587 Email: adelesummers1@gmail.com

The Hunting Dogs of Ancient Egypt – Open Show. Run by the English Ibizan Hound Club
Judges: Sloughi – Mrs Jill Morris (Anharbn), Pharoah Hound – Mr Steven Scott (Talkaccatur),

Ibizan Hound & Basenji – Mrs Janet Kay (Kaytian). Best in Show – Mrs Janet Kay
Mr Grant B Carter (Secretary) Tel: 0121 352 1096 Email: grantbc2110@gmail.com

The Chinese Crested Dog Club of GB – Breed Open Show – Judge: Mrs Julie Baldwin
Mrs Margaret Kempster (Show Secretary) Email: chinesecrestedclubgb@btinternet.com

Coton de Tulear Club of the UK – Breed Open Show – Breed Classes Judge: Shelagh Needham
Colin Hanson-New (Show Secretary) Tel: 07505 702451 Email: hansonnew@sky.com

THIRD DAY – SATURDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER 2022

The Japanese Akita Inu Club – Breed Open Show – Judge: Mr Andrew Clark-Maclean. Special Award Classes: Miss Megan Rayner
Mrs Maureen Thompson (Show Secretary) Email: secretary@japaneseakita-inu.co.uk

The Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club – Breed Open Show – Breed Judge: Debbie Desmond (commencing with bitches)
Karon Jackson (SBTC Show Secretary) Tel: 01543 451900 Email: sbtcsecretary1935@gmail.com

Midland Lhasa Apso Association – Breed Open Show – Judge: Mr Dave Chapman
Mrs Joan Scarll (Show Secretary) Tel: 01427 975982 Email: joanandjohn123@btinternet.com

The Midland Counties Poodle Club – Breed Open Show – Judges: Standards – Mrs Margaret Wildman (Wildax),
Miniature & Toy – Mr Jason Lynne (Afterglow)
Mrs Barbara Cherry (Secretary) Tel: 07715 497281

The Manchu Shih Tzu Club – Breed Open Show – Judge: TBC
Mrs Dorothy McIntyre (Show Secretary) Tel: 07812 839621 Email: dmassoc1@aol.com

Midland Cairn Terrier Club – Breed Championship Show – Judge: Miss A R Parker Tucker (Uniquecottage)
Mrs Linda Firth (Show Secretary) Tel: 01623 472177 Email: linda.firth@sky.com

FOURTH DAY – SUNDAY 4TH SEPTEMBER 2022

The Bracco Italiano Society – Breed Open Show – Judge: Philipa Cotteral
Mrs Keeley Newman-Jones (Show Secretary) Tel: 01768 779394 Email: knj@newman-jones.com

The Cotswold and Wyvern Labrador Retriever Club – Breed Championship Show – Judges: Dogs – Mrs R Agostini,
Bitches – Mrs E Matulla
Mr Ed Casey (Show Secretary) Email: edcasey8@gmail.com

The Spanish Water Dog Club – Breed Championship Show – Judge: Pat Booth, Special Classes: Kirsty Watts
Mr Ray McDonald (Show Secretary) Email: showsecswdc@gmail.com

Lancashire & Cheshire English Springer Club – Breed Open Show – Judge: Mrs Shirley Watson
Mrs Lesley McCourt (Show Secretary) Tel: 07929 379285 Email: woodspa20@gmail.com or enter online via Fosse Data